Your browser does not support JavaScript!
Loading
 
This is an image for the page banner
Our Committees

STANDING BOARD COMMITTEES
CHAIR
VICE CHAIR
MEMBER*
ALTERNATE
Education (meets 4th Monday/7:00pm)
Ken Hamaguchi

Jonathan Ho
Eric Yung
Sandra Nixon
Personnel & Finance (meets 2nd Monday/am)
Eric Yung
Sandra Nixon
Donna Sargent
Debbie Tablotney
Policy Committee (meets as determined)
Sandra Nixon
Donna Sargent
Debbie Tablotney
Eric Yung
Audit Committee (meets as determined)
Jonathan Ho
Alice Wong
Ken Hamaguchi
Donna Sargent
* NOTE: The Chairperson of the Board is the alternate to all standing committees in the absence of the appointed trustee. All Trustees are encouraged to attend standing committee meetings as they are available.
INTERNAL COMMITTEES
REPORTS TO
CHAIRPERSON
CO- REPRESENTATIVE(S)
Cambie Coordinating
(meets once per year)
Personnel & Finance Committee
Secretary Treasurer
Alice Wong, Eric Yung, Cambie Liaison Trustee,
if required
Communications Committee
(meets approx. 7 times per year on the first/second Thursday of the month at 3:30-5 pm)
Personnel & Finance Committee
Dir. of Instruction Tech. & Com. Svcs
R. Jung
Alice Wong
Debbie Tablotney
Sandra Nixon


Long Range Facilities Plan Steering Committee (meets as determined)
Board of Education (Richmond)
Debbie Tablotney
Donna Sargent
Alice Wong
INTERNAL COMMITTEES
REPORTS TO
CHAIRPERSON
REPRESENTATIVE
ALTERNATE
Aboriginal Education Enhancement Agreement Advisory Committee
Education Committee
To be advised
Ken Hamaguchi
Donna Sargent
EXTERNAL COMMITTEES
REPORTS TO
REPRESENTATIVE
ALTERNATE
CO- REPRESENTATIVE
BC Public Schools Employers' Association
Personnel & Finance Committee
Ken Hamaguchi
Jonathan Ho
-
BCSTA Provincial Council

Personnel & Finance Committee
Alice Wong
Sandra Nixon
-
Child Care Development Advisory Committee
(City Committee)
Personnel & Finance Committee
Jonathan Ho
-
-
Council/Board Liaison *
(City Committee)
Board of Education (Richmond)
Donna Sargent
Debbie Tablotney
Ken Hamaguchi
Alice Wong
ELL Consortium (Metro Boards)
(meets 6 x per year - 9:30am)
Education Committee
Donna Sargent
Debbie Tablotney
-
Richmond Sister Advisory Committee
(City Committee)
Education Committee
Donna Sargent
Alice Wong
-
Vancouver Coastal Health Authority

Personnel & Finance Committee
Sandra Nixon
Debbie Tablotney
-
* The Chairperson alternates annually between the City of Richmond and the School District.  In 2017, the School District will chair these meetings.

 
Richmond School District (SD38)
7811 Granville Avenue
Richmond BC
V6Y 3E3
2013 All rights Reserved
School District No 38 (Richmond)
Phone: 604.668.6000